Privacy Policy

Your Personal Data

 

WHAT I NEED

This privacy policy sets out how Michelle Lucherini, trading as Michelle Lucherini Marketing, and known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide, uses and protects any information that you give when working with me or using this website.

 

Michelle Lucherini is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when working with me or using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Unless otherwise agreed with you, I will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not usually include any special categories of personal information about you (often known as ‘sensitive personal data’). This information does, however, include the likes of your name, email address, phone number and business mailing address.  This is not an exhaustive list.

 

WHY I NEED IT

I need to know basic personal data in order to provide you with my services and to assert my right to be recompensed in return for my services.  If you do not provide this information then I will be unable to provide the services you have requested.  I will not collect any personal data from you that I do not need in order to provide my services.

 

WHAT I DO WITH IT

All the personal data I hold about you will be processed in the United Kingdom.  Your data is filed electronically on my Personal Computer which is password-protected and the password is known only to me.

 

Selected third parties will have access to your personal data where there is a service they provide to me or there is a legal obligation for me to provide them with this.  Please be aware, specifically, these third party firms are:

  • Microsoft Corporation, of One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington, 98052, USA.

 

 

Microsoft has provided the following safeguards to ensure the safety of your personal data, and it shall be processed to at least the same standards as set out by the General Data Protection Regulations: Microsoft each participates in The Privacy Shield framework, which is accepted by the European Commission as evidence that an adequate level of protection exists for the personal data in the country, territory, or organisation where it is being transferred, in this case, the United States.

You can obtain a copy of the safeguards and any other of Microsoft Corporation’s data protection documentation by visiting https://www.microsoft.com/.

 

I take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely.

 

HOW LONG I KEEP IT

I will generally keep your personal data for an indefinite period of time, in order to enable me to provide you with the services requested. Your information will be kept with me until you notify me that you no longer wish me to. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

 

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

In addition to the basic data described above, it may also benefit you to notify me of any health condition or disability you have, so that I am aware of these conditions and how they affect you. This will allow me to take any reasonable steps to accommodate specific needs or requirements you have when providing my services to you. This type of information is known under the law as ‘special category information’ (you may also know this as ‘sensitive personal data’) and I require your explicit consent to process this information.

 

This kind of information will only be collected from you and used by me to assist you, it will not be shared with any third parties and will only be kept as long as it is required for this purpose, or until such time as you notify me you no longer consent to its processing.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Under data protection legislation, you have several rights regarding the use of your personal data, as follows:

 

If at any point you wish to either confirm whether your personal data is being processed and/or access the data I hold on you, you can request to see this information, usually free of charge, and I will respond to this request within a month.

 

You also have the right for certain data to be provided to you in a structured and commonly used electronic format (for example, a Microsoft Excel file), so that you can move, copy or transfer this data easily to another data controller. You may also request that I transmit this data directly to another organisation where it is practical for me to do so.

 

You are entitled to have data deleted if it is no longer needed or there is no longer a legitimate reason for the processing, or if the data in question has otherwise unlawfully been processed. You may also request deletion of your personal data if it was only being processed as a result of you consenting to this and you now withdraw your consent.

 

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (note that this only provides you with the right to raise your objections, not a blanket right to have any and all processing cease).

 

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, including if you have consented to its accuracy and while this is being verified by me, or if you have objected to its processing and while I am considering whether I has legitimate grounds to continue to do so.

HOW TO COMPLAIN ABOUT THE USE OF YOUR DATA

If you wish to raise a complaint about how I have handled your personal data, including in relation to any of the rights outlined above, you can contact me at michelle.lucherini@gmail.com, and I will investigate your concerns.

 

If you are not satisfied with my response, or believe I am processing your data unfairly or unlawfully, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find further information about the ICO and their complaints procedure here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.